Sales Tax by State – US Rates & Interactive Map

Sales tax is an important part of the cost of goods and services in the United States, but the rate can vary significantly depending on where a purchase is made. Each state sets its own statewide sales tax rules, while many cities and counties may add additional local taxes.

Use the interactive map to explore sales tax rates by state and quickly compare statewide rates, average local sales taxes, and combined sales tax rates across the country. Simply select a state to see its current rate information.

The map also covers Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, and U.S. territories, with additional notes where their tax systems differ from the traditional sales tax structure used by most states.

This page is designed as an easy-to-use reference for consumers, businesses, researchers, travelers, and anyone looking to compare sales tax rates across the United States. Tax information is reviewed and updated periodically as rates and regulations change.



How to Use the Map

Use the interactive map below to explore sales tax rates across the United States.

  • Select a state on the map to view its sales tax information.
  • State Tax shows the statewide sales tax rate.
  • Average Local Tax shows the average additional sales tax imposed by local jurisdictions.
  • Combined Tax represents the state rate plus the average local rate.
  • Compare states by selecting different locations on the map to see how sales tax rates vary across the country.

The map also includes Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, and U.S. territories. Because some territories use different types of consumption taxes rather than a traditional state sales tax, their figures may not be directly comparable to those of the 50 states.


What Is the Combined Sales Tax Rate?

The combined sales tax rate is the total sales tax rate that combines a state’s statewide sales tax with the average local sales tax rate.

In the United States, sales tax can vary significantly depending on where a purchase is made. Some states have a single statewide rate, while others allow counties, cities, and other local jurisdictions to add their own sales taxes. As a result, the actual sales tax paid by consumers can be higher than the state rate alone.

How Is the Combined Sales Tax Calculated?

The combined rate shown on this map is calculated by adding:

State Sales Tax + Average Local Sales Tax = Combined Sales Tax Rate

For example, if a state has a 6.00% state sales tax and an average local sales tax of 2.00%, the combined rate is approximately 8.00%.

The local component used in this comparison is a population-weighted average, meaning areas with larger populations have a greater influence on the average local rate.

Why Do Sales Tax Rates Differ by Location?

Sales tax rates can differ from one state to another and, in some states, from one city or county to another. Local governments may impose additional sales taxes on top of the state rate.

This means that two purchases of the same price can be subject to different sales tax rates depending on the location of the buyer or seller.

State Sales Tax vs. Combined Sales Tax

The state sales tax rate represents the statewide rate imposed by the state government. The combined sales tax rate provides a broader estimate by including the average local sales tax as well.

For comparing sales tax rates by state, the combined rate can provide a more useful picture of the typical sales tax level than looking at the state rate alone.


US Sales Tax Rates by State

The table below provides a state-by-state overview of 2026 US sales tax rates, including the statewide sales tax rate, average local sales tax rate, and combined state and local sales tax rate. Local rates are population-weighted averages, so actual sales tax rates may vary by city or county.

StateState TaxAverage Local TaxCombined Tax
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.74%8.99%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.45%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.61%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. Rates are based on statewide rates and population-weighted average local rates. Actual sales tax rates may vary by location.


US sales tax rates 2026
sales tax by state
state sales tax rates
average local sales tax
combined sales tax rates
sales tax map USA
US tax rates by state